Resources by State





Alabama

STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION: SPECIAL EDUCATION Bill East, Director AL Dept of Educ, Div of Special Education Services P.O. Box 302101 Montgomery, AL 36130-2101 (334) 242-8114; (800) 392-8020 (In AL)

PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN WITH DISABILITES: AGES 3 THROUGH 5 James Waid, Education Specialist/Coordinator 619 AL Dept of Educ, Div of Special Education Services P.O. Box 302101 Montgomery, AL 36130-2101 (334) 242-8114; (800) 392-8020 (In AL)

PROGRAMS FOR INFANTS AND TODDLERS WITH DISABILITIES: AGES BIRTH THROUGH 2 Ouida Holder, Part H Coordinator Alabama's Early Intervention System Department of Rehabilitation Services 2129 East South Blvd., P.O. Box 11586 Montgomery, AL 36111-0586 (334) 281-8780 E-mail: oholder@rehab.state.al.us URL: http://www.rehab.state.al.us

STATE VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION AGENCY Lamona Lucas, Commissioner Department of Rehabilitation Services 2129 East South Blvd., P.O. Box 11586 Montgomery, AL 36111-0586 (334) 281-8780 E-mail: webinfo@rehab.state.al.us URL: http://www.rehab.state.al.us/vr.html

OFFICE OF STATE COORINATOR OF VOCATIONAL EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES Jim Kendrick, Coordinator Special Needs Programs, Department of Education Gordon Persons Building P.O. Box 302101 Montgomery, AL 36130-2101 (334) 242-9108

STATE MENTAL HEALTH REPRESENTATIVE FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH

Virginia A. Rogers, Commissioner Alabama Department of Mental Health RSA Union Bldg. P.O. Box 301410 Montgomery, AL 36130-1410 (334) 242-3218

STATE MENTAL RETARDATION PROGRAM

Catharine P. Maddox, Associate Commissioner Department of Mental Health/Mental Retardation RSA Union Bldg. 100 N. Union Street P.O. Box 301410 Montgomery, AL 36130-1410 (334) 242-3701

STATE DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES PLANNING COUNCIL Joan B. Hannah, Director Alabama DD Planning Council RSA Union Bldg. 100 N. Union Street P.O. Box 301410 Montgomery, AL 36130-1410 (334) 242-3973; (800) 232-2158

PROTECTION AND ADVOCACY AGENCY Reuben Cook, Director Alabama Disabilities Advocacy Program (ADAP) 526 Martha Parham West The University of Alabama P.O. Box 870395 Tuscaloosa, AL 35487-0395 (800) 826-1675; (205) 348-4928 (205)348-9484 (TTY) E-mail: ADAP@law.ua.edu

CLIENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAM Jerry Norsworthy, Coordinator Department of Rehabilitation Services P.O. Box 11586 Montgomery, AL 36111-0586 (334) 281-2276 (V/TTY); (800) 228-3231 (V/TTY in AL)

PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL HEALTH CARE NEEDS Christine Kendall, Assistant Commissioner Alabama Department of Rehabilitation Services Children's Rehabilitation Service 2129 East South Blvd., P.O. Box 11586 Montgomery, AL 36111-0586 (334) 281-8780; (800) 846-3697 E-mail: ckendall@rehab.state.al.us URL: http://www.rehab.state.al.us

DISABILITY ORGANIZATIONS Attention Deficit Disorder To identify an ADD group in your state or locality, contact either: Children and Adults with Attention Deficit Disorders (CH.A.D.D.) 499 NW 70th Avenue, Suite 101 Plantation, FL 33317 (954) 587-3700 (800) 233-4050 (Voice mail to request information packet) URL: http://www.chadd.org or Attention Deficit Disorder Association (ADDA) P.O. Box 972 Mentor, OH 44061 (216) 350-9595 (800) 487-2282 (Voice mail to request information packet) E-mail: NATLADDA@aol.com

Cerebral Palsy Gary Edwards, Executive Director United Cerebral Palsy of Greater Birmingham 2430 11th Avenue, North Birmingham, AL 35234 (205) 251-0165 E-mail: UCPGBI@aol.com

Glenn R. Harger, Executive Director United Cerebral Palsy of Mobile, Inc. 3058 Dolphin Square Connector Mobile, AL 36607 (334) 479-4900

Epilepsy Stan Garris, Executive Director Epilepsy Foundation of North & Central Alabama 1801 Oxmoor Road, Suite 101 Birmingham, AL 35209 (205) 870-1146; (800) 950-6662 (In AL)

F. Mitchell Garrett, Executive Director Epilepsy Chapter of Mobile and Gulf Coast 951 Government Street, Suite 201 Mobile, AL 36604 (334) 432-0970; (800) 626-1582 (In AL)

Head Injury Charles Priest, Director Alabama Head Injury Foundation 3600 8th Avenue, South Birmingham, AL 35222 (205) 328-3505; (800) 433-8002 (In AL)

Learning Disabilities Wanda Manning, President Learning Disabilities Association of Alabama P.O. Box 11588 Montgomery, AL 36111 (334) 277-9151

Mental Health Ann Denbo, President Alabama Alliance for the Mentally Ill 6900 6th Avenue, South, Suite B Birmingham, AL 35212-1902 (205) 833-8336; (800) 626-4199 (In AL)

Mental Retardation Rocky Allman, Acting Director The Arc of Alabama 444 South Decatur Street Montgomery, AL 36104 (334) 262-7688; (800) 261-7687 (In AL)

Speech and Hearing Brian Shulman, President Speech & Hearing Association of Alabama P.O. Box 9585 Mobile, AL 36691 (334) 380-2630

Spina Bifida Spina Bifida Association of Alabama P.O. Box 130538 Birmingham, AL 35213 (205) 978-7287

OTHER DISABILITY ORGANIZATIONS Barry F. Cavan, President Alabama Easter Seal Society P.O. Box 20320 Montgomery, AL 36120-0320 (334) 288-8382 Joseph Busta, Jr., President

Alabama Institute for the Deaf and Blind P.O. Box 698 Talladega, AL 35161 (205) 761-3200 E-mail: jbusta@aidb.state.al.us URL: http://www.aidb.state.al.us

UNIVERSITY AFFILIATED PROGRAM Craig T. and Sharon L. Ramey, Directors Civitan International Research Center University of AL at Birmingham 1719 Sixth Avenue South Birmingham, AL 35294-0021 (205) 934-8900 URL: http://www.circ.uab.edu

TECHNOLOGY-RELATED ASSISTANCE Tom Gannaway, Executive Director STAR (Statewide Technology Access and Response for Alabamians with Disabilities) 2125 East South Boulevard P.O. Box 20752 Montgomery, AL 36120-0752 (334) 613-3480; (334) 613-3519 (TTY); (800) 782-7656 (In AL) E-mail: alstar@mont.mindspring.com

PARENT TRAINING AND INFORMATION PROJECT Carol Blades, Director Special Education Action Committee Inc. (SEAC) P.O. Box 161274 Mobile, AL 36616-2274 (334) 478-1208; (800) 222-7322 (In AL) E-mail: seacmob1@juno.com

PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (PTA) Donna Dickey, President Alabama PTA 470 S. Union St.

Alaska

STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION: SPECIAL EDUCATION DiAnn Brown, Program Manager Office of Special Education/AK Department of Education 801 West 10th St, Suite 200 Juneau, AK 99801-1894 (907) 465-2972

PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN WITH DISABILITES: AGES 3 THROUGH 5 DiAnn Brown, Program Manager Office of Special Services and Supplemental Programs Department of Education 801 West 10th Street, Suite 200 Juneau, AK 99801-1894 (907) 465-2972

PROGRAMS FOR INFANTS AND TODDLERS WITH DISABILITIES: AGES BIRTH THROUGH 2 Karen A. Martenek, Unit Manager State of Alaska Department of Health & Social Services Special Needs Services Unit 1231 Gambell Street Anchorage, AK 99501-4627 (907) 269-3460 Pat Orlandi, Special Needs Resource Coordinator

Health Care Program for Children with Special Needs State of Alaska Section of Maternal, Child, and Family Health 1231 Gambell Street Anchorage, AK 99501-4627 (907) 269-3460

STATE VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION AGENCY Duane French, Director Division of Vocational Rehabilitation 801 West 10th Street, M.S. 0581 Juneau, AK 99801 (907) 274-5630; (907) 274-5605

OFFICE OF STATE COORINATOR OF VOCATIONAL EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES Sue Ethelbah, Program Manager Office of Adult & Vocational Education 800 West 10th Street, Suite 200 Juneau, AK 99801-1894 (907) 465-8729

STATE MENTAL HEALTH REPRESENTATIVE FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH Gina McDonald, Coordinator Child & Adolescent Mental Health Division of Mental Health/DD Department of Health & Social Services P.O. Box 110620 Juneau, AK 99811-0620 (907) 465-3370; (907) 465-2225 (TTY)

STATE MENTAL RETARDATION PROGRAM Derrill Johnson, Program Administrator Developmental Disabilities Section Division of Mental Health/DD Department of Health & Social Services Pouch 110620 Juneau, AK 99811-0620 (907) 465-3372; (907) 465-2225 (TTY)

STATE DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES PLANNING COUNCIL David Maltman, Director Governor's Council on Disabilities & Special Education PO Box 240249 Anchorage, AK 99524-0249 (907) 269-8990

PROTECTION AND ADVOCACY AGENCY Rick Tessandore, Director Disability Law Center of Alaska 615 East 82nd, Suite 101 Anchorage, AK 99518 (907) 344-1002 E-mail: disablaw@anc.ak.net

PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL HEALTH CARE NEEDS Karen Martenek, Unit Manager Special Needs Services Unit 1231 Gambell Street Anchorage, AK 99501-4627 (907) 269-3460

DISABILITY ORGANIZATIONS Attention Deficit Disorder To identify an ADD group in your state or locality, contact either: Children and Adults with Attention Deficit Disorders (CH.A.D.D.) 499 NW 70th Avenue, Suite 101 Plantation, FL 33317 (954) 587-3700 (800) 233-4050 (Voice mail to request information packet) URL: http://www.chadd.org

Attention Deficit Disorder Association (ADDA) P.O. Box 972 Mentor, OH 44061 (216) 350-9595 (800) 487-2282 (Voice mail to request information packet) E-mail: NATLADDA@aol.com

Brain Injury Debra M. Russell, President NBIA/Alaska Association 8121 E. 18th Ave. Anchorage, AK 99504 (907) 337-1441 (Voice/Fax)

Mental Health Jan McGillivary, CEO Alaska Mental Health Association 4050 Lake Otis Parkway, Suite 202 Anchorage, AK 99508 (907) 563-0880 E-Mail: mhaa@alaska.net

Alaska Alliance for the Mentally Ill 110 West 15th Ave., Suite B Anchorage, AK 99501 (907) 277-1300; (800) 498-4462 (In AK)

Mental Retardation Mary Jane Michael, Executive Director The Arc of Anchorage 2211 Arca Drive Anchorage, AK 99508 (907) 277-6677 E-mail: mmichael@area.alaska.net

Physical and Cognitive Disabilities V. Gutierrez, Executive Director Easter Seal Society of Alaska 2525 Blueberry Rd., Suite 106 Anchorage, AK 99503 (907) 277-7325

Speech and Hearing Kelly Brewer, President AK Speech, Hearing & Language Association 929 Bench Court Anchorage, AK 99504 (907) 479-4234

UNIVERSITY AFFILIATED PROGRAM Karen M. Ward, Director University of Alaska Anchorage Center for Human Development 2330 Nichols Street Anchorage, AK 99508 (907) 272-8270

TECHNOLOGY-RELATED ASSISTANCE Mike Shiffer, Program Coordinator Rose Foster, Information and Referral Assistive Technologies of Alaska 1016 W. Sixth Avenue, #105 Anchorage, AK 99507-1068 (907) 563-0146 (V/TTY) (800) 770-0138 (V/TTY) E-mail: atadur@corecom.net URL: http://www.corecom.net/ATA/

PARENT TRAINING AND INFORMATION PROJECT Faye Nieto, Executive Director P.A.R.E.N.T.S., Inc. 4743 E. Northern Lights Boulevard Anchorage, AK 99508 (907) 337-7678 (V/TTY) (800) 478-7678 (in AK only) E-mail: parents@alaska.net URL: http://www.alaska.net/~parents

PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (PTA) Paula Pawlowski, President Alaska Congress of Parents and Teachers P.O. Box 201496 Anchorage, AK 99520-1496 (907) 279-9345 (Call before faxing)

Arizona

STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION: SPECIAL EDUCATION Kathryn A. Lund, State Director Exceptional Student Services, Department of Education 1535 West Jefferson Phoenix, AZ 85007 (602) 542-3084 E-mail: klund@mail1.ade.state.az.us URL: http://ade.state.az.us

PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN WITH DISABILITES: AGES 3 THROUGH 5 Lynn Busenbark, Preschool Coordinator Exceptional Student Services, Department of Education 1535 West Jefferson Phoenix, AZ 85007 (602) 542-3852 E-mail: lbusenb@mail1.ade.state.az.us URL: http://ade.state.az.us

PROGRAMS FOR INFANTS AND TODDLERS WITH DISABILITIES: AGES BIRTH THROUGH 2 Diane Renne, Executive Director Interagency Coordinating Council for Infants & Toddlers Department of Economic Security 1717 West Jefferson P.O. Box 6123 (801-A-6) Phoenix, AZ 85005 (602) 542-5577 E-mail: azeip@aztec.asu.edu

STATE VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION AGENCY Roger Hodges, Administrator Rehabilitation Services Bureau 930A Department of Economic Security 1789 West Jefferson 2NW Phoenix, AZ 85007 (602) 542-3332

OFFICE OF STATE COORINATOR OF VOCATIONAL EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES Karlene Darby, Director of Federal Vocational Support Division of Vocational Education, Department of Education 1535 West Jefferson, Bin 60 Phoenix, AZ 85007 (602) 542-3450

STATE MENTAL HEALTH AGENCY Rhonda Baldwin, Assistant Director Division of Behavioral Health Services Department of Health Services 2122 E. Highland Ave. Phoenix, AZ 85016 (602) 381-8999

STATE MENTAL HEALTH REPRESENTATIVE FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH Ron Smith, Deputy Assistant Director Division of Behavioral Health Services Department of Health Services 2122 E. Highland Ave., Suite 100 Phoenix, AZ 85016 (602) 381-8998

STATE DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES PROGRAM Roger A. Deshaies, Assistant Director Department of Economic Security Division of Developmental Disabilities P.O. Box 6123, Site Code (791A) Phoenix, AZ 85005 (602) 542-0419

STATE DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES PLANNING COUNCIL Susan Madison, Executive Director Governor's Council on DD 1717 West Jefferson Street Site Code (074Z) Phoenix, AZ 85007 (602) 542-4049

PROTECTION AND ADVOCACY AGENCY Leslie Cohen, Executive Director Arizona Center for Disability Law 3839 N 3rd Street #209 Phoenix, AZ 85012 (602) 274-6287 E-mail: lorraineazl@juno.com URL: http://www.nau.edu/~ihd/acdl.html

PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL HEALTH CARE NEEDS Susan Burke, Chief Office of Children with Special Health Care Needs Department of Health 1740 W. Adams Phoenix, AZ 85007 (602) 542-1860 PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH WHO ARE DEAF OR HARD OF HEARING Christine Chaillie, Acting Executive Director Arizona Council for the Hearing Impaired 1400 Washington Street, Room 126 Phoenix, AZ 85007 (602) 542-3323 (V/TTY); (800) 352-8161 (V/TTY) E-mail: cchaillie@aol.com Wilbur Lewis, Superintendent Arizona State Schools for the Deaf & the Blind 1200 W. Speedway Boulevard P.O. Box 87010 Tucson, AZ 85754

DISABILITY ORGANIZATIONS Attention Deficit Disorder To identify an ADD group in your state or locality, contact either: Children and Adults with Attention Deficit Disorders (CH.A.D.D.) 499 NW 70th Avenue, Suite 101 Plantation, FL 33317 (954) 587-3700 (800) 233-4050 (Voice mail to request information packet) URL: http://www.chadd.org

Attention Deficit Disorder Association (ADDA) P.O. Box 972 Mentor, OH 44061 (216) 350-9595 (800) 487-2282 (Voice mail to request information packet) E-mail: NATLADDA@aol.com URL: http://www.add.org

Blindness Chris Tompkins, Executive Director Foundation for Blind Children 1235 E. Harmont Drive Phoenix, AZ 85020 (602) 331-1470 E-mail: tompkins@netzone.com URL: http://www.the-fbc.org

Brain Injury Gene van den Bosch,Executive Director Brain Injury Association of Arizona 4250 E. Camelback Rd., K-280 Phoenix, AZ 85018 602-323-9165 1-888-500-9165 www.biaaz.org

Cerebral Palsy Guy Collison, Executive Director United Cerebral Palsy of Central AZ 321 West Hatcher, Suite 102 Phoenix, AZ 85021 (602) 943-5472

Epilepsy Mary Macleish, Executive Director Epilepsy Society of Arizona P.O. Box 25084 Phoenix, AZ 85002-5084 (602) 406-3581

Learning Disabilities Learning Disabilities Association of AZ P.O. Box 30606 Phoenix, AZ 85046-0606 (602) 495-1175

Mental Health Cheryl Collier-Becker, Executive Director Mental Health Association of Arizona 6411 E. Thomas Road Phoenix, AZ 85251 (602) 994-4407

Liz Ramsey, President AZ Alliance for the Mentally Ill 2441 E. Fillmore St. Phoenix, AZ 85008 (602) 244-8166

Mental Retardation Richard Young, Executive Director The Arc of Arizona 5610 South Central Phoenix, AZ 85040 (602) 243-1787; (800) 252-9054

Gina Johnson, President "SHARING"-Down Syndrome Arizona 425 E. Tremaine Avenue Gilbert, AZ 85234 (602) 926-8685

Speech and Hearing Donna Collier AZ Speech-Language-Hearing Association 7622 N. 48th Drive Glendale, AZ 85301 (602) 939-6103; (800) 705-7510

Arizona Council for the Hearing Impaired 1400 West Washington Phoenix, AZ 85007 (602) 542-3323 (Voice/TTY); (800) 352-8161 (V/TTY, in AZ)

Spina Bifida Arizona Spina Bifida Association Inc. 1001 East Fairmont Avenue Phoenix, AZ 85014 (602) 274-3323

OTHER DISABILITY ORGANIZATIONS William Montfort, Executive Director DeAnn Davis, Vice President of Programs Easter Seal Society of AZ 903 North Second Street Phoenix, AZ 85004 (602) 252-6061; (800) 626-6061 (602) 254-3026 (TTY) Community Information and Referral Services 1515 E. Osborn Phoenix, AZ 85014 (602) 263-8856; (800) 352-3792 (In AZ) E-mail: cir@cir.org

UNIVERSITY AFFILIATED PROGRAM Richard Carroll, Director Institute for Human Development Northern Arizona University P.O. Box 5630 Flagstaff, AZ 86011 (520) 523-4791 URL: http://www.nau.edu/~ihd/

TECHNOLOGY-RELATED ASSISTANCE Daniel Davidson, Interim Director Elizabeth Pifer, Information and Referral Arizona Technology Access Program (AZTAP) Institute for Human Development Northern Arizona University P.O. Box 5630 Flagstaff, AZ 86011 (520) 523-7035; (520) 523-1695 (TTY) (800) 477-9921 (toll-free) E-mail: daniel.davidson@nau.edu URL: http://www.nau.edu/~ihd/aztap.html

PARENT TRAINING AND INFORMATION PROJECT Mary Slaughter, Executive Director Pilot Parent Partnerships 4750 N. Black Canyon Highway, Suite 101 Phoenix, AZ 85017-3621 (602) 242-4366; (800) 237-3007 (in AZ only) PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (PTA) Jeanette Weis, President Arizona Congress of Parents and Teachers, Inc. 2721 North Seventh Avenue Phoenix, AZ 85007-1102 (602) 279-1811

Arkansas

STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION: SPECIAL EDUCATION Diane Sydoriak, Associate Director Special Education Unit, Department of Education Special Education Building C, Room 105 #4 Capitol Mall Little Rock, AR 72201-1071 (501) 682-4225

PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN WITH DISABILITES: AGES 3 THROUGH 5 Sandra K. Reifeiss, Coordinator Preschool Programs, Special Education, Dept. of Educ. #4 Capitol Mall, Room 105-C Little Rock, AR 72201-1071 (501) 682-4225

PROGRAMS FOR INFANTS AND TODDLERS WITH DISABILITIES: AGES BIRTH THROUGH 2 Sherry Cobb, Part H Coordinator Div. of Dev. Dis. Svcs.,Dept. of Human Services P.O. Box 1437, Donaghey Plaza, North-5th Floor, Slot 2520 Little Rock, AR 72203-1437 (501) 682-8676

STATE VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION AGENCY

Bobby C. Simpson, Commissioner Department of Workforce Education Arkansas Rehabilitation Services 1616 Brookwood Drive P.O. Box 3781 Little Rock, AR 72203-3781 (501) 296-1616

OFFICE OF STATE COORINATOR OF VOCATIONAL EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES

Department of Workforce Education Three Capitol Mall, Luther S. Hardin Building Little Rock, AR 72201-1083 (501) 682-1800

STATE MENTAL HEALTH AGENCY

John Selig, Director Arkansas Division of Mental Health Services 4313 West Markham Street Little Rock, AR 72205 (501) 686-9164

STATE MENTAL HEALTH REPRESENTATIVE FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH

Billy Burris, Assistant Director of Children & Forensic Services Division of Mental Health Services 4313 West Markham Street Little Rock, AR 72205-4096 (501) 686-9166

STATE DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES PROGRAM

Mike McCreight, Director Division of Developmental Disabilities Services Dept. of Human Services P.O. Box 1437, Slot #2500, 7th & Main Streets, 5th Floor Little Rock, AR 72203-1437 (501) 682-8662

STATE DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES PLANNING COUNCIL

Wilma Stewart, Coordinator Governor's Developmental Disabilities Council Freeway Medical Tower 5800 West 10th, Suite 805 Little Rock, AR 72204 (501) 661-2589

PROTECTION AND ADVOCACY AGENCY

Nan Ellen East, Executive Director Advocacy Services, Inc. 1100 N. University, Suite 201 Little Rock, AR 72207 (501) 296-1775; (800) 482-1174 (V/TTY) E-mail: panda@advocacyservices.org URL: http://www.advocacyservices.org

CLIENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAM Eddie Miller, CAP Director Advocacy Services, Inc. 1100 N. University, Suite 201 Little Rock, AR 72207 (501) 296-1775;(800) 482-1174 E-mail: panda@advocacyservices.org URL: http://www.advocacyservices.org

PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL HEALTH CARE NEEDS Gilbert Buchanan, Medical Director Children's Medical Services Department of Human Services P.O. Box 1437, Slot #256 Little Rock, AR 72203-1437 (501) 682-2277 STATE AGENCY FOR THE VISUALLY IMPAIRED James C. Hudson, Director Department of Human Services Division of Services for the Blind 522 Main Street, Suite 100 P.O. Box 3237 Little Rock, AR 72203 (501) 682-5463; (800) 960-9270

DISABILITY ORGANIZATIONS

Attention Deficit Disorder To identify an ADD group in your state or locality, contact either:

Children and Adults with Attention Deficit Disorders (CH.A.D.D.) 499 NW 70th Avenue, Suite 101 Plantation, FL 33317 (954) 587-3700 (800) 233-4050 (Voice mail to request information packet) URL: http://www.chadd.org

Attention Deficit Disorder Association (ADDA) P.O. Box 972 Mentor, OH 44061 (216) 350-9595 (800) 487-2282 (Voice mail to request information packet) E-mail: NATLADDA@aol.com URL: http://www.add.org

Autism Central Arkansas Autism Society 501 Woodlane, Suite 210 Annex Little Rock, AR 72201

Brain Injury Brain Injury Association of Arkansas P. O. Box 26236 Little Rock, AR 72221 (501) 771-5011; (800) 235-2443

Cerebral Palsy Edmond A. Benton, President United Cerebral Palsy of Central AR 9720 N. Rodney Parham Road Little Rock, AR 72227 (501) 224-6067

Hearing Impairment Karen Lutrick, Executive Director Arkansas Association for Hearing Impaired Children 2000 S. Main, Suite 109 Little Rock, AR 72206 (501) 374-7010

Learning Disabilities Janice Peters, Director Learning Disabilities Association of Arkansas P.O. Box 7316 Little Rock, AR 72217 (501) 666-8777 E-mail: ldaa@aristotle.net

Mental Health Libby Wheeler, President Mental Health Association of N.W. Arkansas 1635 West Shadowridge Fayetteville, AR 72701 (501) 521-1158

Cathy Calloway, President Arkansas Alliance for the Mentally Ill/NAMI Arkansas 4313 West Markham, Hendrix Hall #233 Little Rock, AR 72205 (501) 661-1548; (800) 844-0381 E-mail: arami@sprynet.com

Speech and Hearing Susan Russell, Association Manager Arkansas Speech-Language-Hearing Association P.O. Box 3835 Little Rock, AR 72203 (501) 228-7850

Spina Bifida James Rucker Spina Bifida Association of Arkansas P.O. Box 24663 Little Rock, AR 72221 (501) 975-7222

OTHER DISABILITY ORGANIZATIONS

Sharon Moone-Jochums, President Arkansas Easter Seal Society 3920 Woodland Heights Road Little Rock, AR 72212 (501) 227-3600

Paul Cavnor, President Rodney Farley, Parent Activities Coordinator Children's Medical Services Parent Advisory Council P.O. Box 1437, Slot 526 Little Rock, AR 72203-1437 (501) 682-1461

Julian Streett, Executive Director Community Resources Network 501 Woodlane, Suite 303 Little Rock, AR 72201 (501) 376-9952

UNIVERSITY AFFILIATED PROGRAM Mark Swanson, Director University Affiliated Program of Arkansas 501 Woodlane, Suite 210 Little Rock, AR 72201 (501) 682-9900; (800) 831-4827 _______________________________________ University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences, Little Rock, Arkansas Dept. of Pediatrics, James L. Dennis Developmental Center, PO Box 251708, Little Rock, AR 72225, (501) 320-1830. Tyra Reid, M.D., Medical Director, Autism Specialty Clinic. Contact: Rebecca G. Carey, LCSW, (501) 320-1834

TECHNOLOGY-RELATED ASSISTANCE

Sue Gaskin, Project Director Arkansas Increasing Capabilities Access Network 2201 Brookwood, Suite 117 Little Rock, AR 72202 (501) 666-8868 (V/TTY) or (800) 828-2799 (in AR)

PARENT TRAINING AND INFORMATION PROJECT

Wanda Stovall, Director Arkansas Disability Coalition 2801 Lee Avenue, Suite B Little Rock, AR 72205 (501) 614-7020 (V/TTY); (800) 223-1330 (V/TTY) E-mail: adc@cei.net

Ramona Hodges, Project Director FOCUS, Inc. 305 West Jefferson Avenue Jonesboro, AR 72401 (870) 935-2750 E-mail: focusinc@intellinet.com PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (PTA)

Linda Hamilton, President Arkansas Congress of Parents and Teachers, Inc. P.O. Box 1015 North Little Rock, AR 72115 (501) 753-5247

California

STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION: SPECIAL EDUCATION Alice Parker, Director Special Education, Department of Education 515 L Street, Suite 270 Sacramento, CA 95814 (916) 445-4729 URL: http://www.cde.ca.gov/spbranch/sed/index.htm

PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN WITH DISABILITES: AGES 3 THROUGH 5 Alice Parker, Director Special Education Div./California Dept. of Educ. 515 L Street, Suite 270 Sacramento, CA 95814 (916) 445-4623 URL: http://www.cde.ca.gov/spbranch/sed/index.htm

PROGRAMS FOR INFANTS AND TODDLERS WITH DISABILITIES: AGES BIRTH THROUGH 2 Carlos Flores, Manager Prevention & Children Services Branch Department of Developmental Services 1600 9th Street, Room #310 Sacramento, CA 95814 (916) 654-2773 E-mail: DDSHQI.CFlores@HWI.CAHWNET.gov

STATE VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION AGENCY Brenda Premo, Director Department of Rehabilitation 830 K Street Mall, Room 307 Sacramento, CA 95814 (916) 445-3971

OFFICE OF STATE COORINATOR OF VOCATIONAL EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES Department of Education 721 Capital Mall Sacramento, CA 95814 (916) 657-2451

STATE MENTAL HEALTH AGENCY Stephen W. Mayberg, Director Department of Mental Health 1600 9th Street Sacramento, CA 95814 (916) 654-2309

STATE MENTAL HEALTH REPRESENTATIVE FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH Gary Pettigrew, Deputy Director Systems of Care, Department of Mental Health 1600 9th Street, Room 250 Sacramento, CA 95814 (916) 654-3551

STATE MENTAL RETARDATION PROGRAM Clifford Allenby, Director Dept. of Developmental Services, Health & Welfare Agency 1600 9th Street, 2nd Floor Sacramento, CA 95814 (916) 654-1897

STATE DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES PLANNING COUNCIL Judy McDonald, Director State Council on Developmental Disabilities 2000 "O" Street, Room 100 Sacramento, CA 95814 (916) 322-8481

PROTECTION AND ADVOCACY AGENCY Catherine Blakemore, Executive Director Protection & Advocacy, Inc. 100 Howe Avenue, Suite 185N Sacramento, CA 95825 (916) 488-9950; (800) 776-5746 (In CA) E-mail: hn1232@handsnet.org URL: http://www.pai-ca.org

CLIENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAM Sheila Conlon Mentkowski, Chief Client Assistance Program 830 K Street Mall, Second Floor Sacramento, CA 95814 (916) 322-5066; (800) 952-5544 (V) (800) 598-3273 (TTY) E-mail: SMENTKOW@REHAB.CAWNET.gov

PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL HEALTH CARE NEEDS Maridee Gregory, Chief State Children's Medical Services Branch Department of Health Services 714 P Street, Room 350 Sacramento, CA 95814 (916) 654-0832 PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH WHO ARE DEAF OR HARD OF HEARING Fred Lewis, Chief State Office of Deaf Access Department of Social Services 744 P Street, MS 19-91 Sacramento, CA 95814 (916) 229-4573; (916) 229-4577 (TTY) E-mail: deaf.access@dss.ca.gov STATE EDUCATION AGENCY RURAL REPRESENTATIVE Ted Hawthorne, Consultant Special Education Division CA Department of Education 515 L Street, Suite 270 Sacramento, CA 95814 (916) 327-3505

DISABILITY ORGANIZATIONS Attention Deficit Disorder To identify an ADD group in your state or locality, contact either: Children and Adults with Attention Deficit Disorders (CH.A.D.D.) 499 NW 70th Avenue, Suite 101 Plantation, FL 33317 (954) 587-3700 (800) 233-4050 (Voice mail to request information packet) URL: http://www.chadd.org

Attention Deficit Disorder Association (ADDA) P.O. Box 972 Mentor, OH 44061 (216) 350-9595 (800) 487-2282 (Voice mail to request information packet) E-mail: NATLADDA@aol.com URL: http://www.add.org

Brain Injury Claude Munday, President Brain Injury Association of CA P.O. Box 160786 Sacramento, CA 95816 (916) 442-1710; (800) 457-2443

Cerebral Palsy Jo Gates, Executive Director United Cerebral Palsy of Greater Sacramento 191 Lathrop Way, #N Sacramento, CA 95815 (916) 565-7700 E-mail: UCPSacto@aol.com

Epilepsy Jackie Vella, Executive Director Epilepsy Society of San Diego County 2055 El Cajon Blvd San Diego, CA 92104 (619) 296-0161

Learning Disabilities Betty G. Schiemenz, Administrative Director Learning Disabilities Association of CA 655 Lewelling Boulevard, #355 San Leandro, CA 94579 (916) 725-7881 URL: http://www.ldaca.org

Mental Health Rusty Selix, Executive Director Mental Health Association in California 1127 11th St , #830 Sacramento, CA 95814 (916) 557-1167

Grace McAndrews, Executive Director NAMI Children & Adolescent Network California Alliance for the Mentally III 1111 Howe Ave., Suite 475 Sacramento, CA 95825 (916) 567-0163

Karen Hart, NAMI Young Family CA Representative CA Alliance for the Mentally Ill 291 San Bernabe Drive Monterey, CA 95940 (408) 373-3966

United Advocates for Children of CA P.O. Box 214213 Sacramento, CA 95821 (530) 477-8957

Mental Retardation Laurie Shields, Interim Executive Director Arc California 120 I Street, 2nd Floor Sacramento, CA 95814 (916) 552-6619

Speech and Hearing CA Speech-Language-Hearing Association 825 University Ave. Sacramento, CA 95825 (916) 921-1568 E-mail: csha@CAspeech.Hearing.org

Spina Bifida Spina Bifida Association of the East Bay P.O. Box 6015 Malaga, CA 94570 (510) 210-6006

Spina Bifida Association of Greater San Diego P.O. Box 232272 San Diego, CA 92193-2272 (619) 491-9018

OTHER DISABILITY ORGANIZATIONS Bart Charlow, C.E.O Easter Seals of the Bay Area 6221 Geary Blvd. San Francisco, CA 94121 (415) 752-1915 Karen Pekarcik, Executive Director Family Resource Network 5250 Claremont Avenue, Suite 235 Stockton, CA 95207 (209) 472-3674

Christine Meinsen, Founder & Advocate FOCUSED (For Our Children Under Stress with Educational Disabilities) P.O. Box 417 Lakeside, CA 92040-0417 (619) 390-HELP (4357)

UNIVERSITY AFFILIATED PROGRAM James McCracken, Director University of California at Los Angeles, UAP 760 Westwood Plaza Los Angeles, CA 90024 (310) 825-0470 Robert A. Jacobs, Director Center for Child Development & Developmental Disabilities Children's Hospital LA USC -- University Affiliated Program P. O. Box 54700, MS #53 Los Angeles, CA 90054-0700 (213) 669-2300 ______________________________________

UCLA Neuropsychiatric Institute, Los Angeles, California 300 UCLA Medical Plaza, Post Office Box 956967, Los Angeles, California 90024 Contact: Linda Andron, LCSW. (310)206-6150.

TECHNOLOGY-RELATED ASSISTANCE Dennis Law, Project Coordinator California Assistive Technology System CA Department of Rehabilitation 830 K Street Sacramento, CA 95814 (916) 324-3062 (V/TTY); (800) 390-2699 (V/TTY, In CA)

PARENT TRAINING AND INFORMATION PROJECTS Joan Tellefsen, Director Team of Advocates for Special Kids (TASK) 100 West Cerritos Avenue Anaheim, CA 92805-6546 (714) 533-TASK E-mail: taskca@aol.com Richard Miller, Co-Director Team of Advocates for Special Kids (TASK), San Diego 3750 Convoy Street, Suite 303 San Diego, CA 92111 (619) 874-2386; (619) 874-2375

Mary Ellen Peterson, Chief Executive Officer Northern California Coalition for Parent Training Information (NCC) Parents Helping Parents 3041 Olcott Street Santa Clara, CA 95054-3222 (408) 727-5775 E-mail: info@php.com URL: http://www.php.com

Lois Jones Parents Helping Parents -- San Francisco 594 Monterey Boulevard San Francisco, CA 94127 (415) 841-8820

Marion Karian, Executive Director Exceptional Parents Unlimited 4120 North 1st Street Fresno, CA 93726 (209) 229-2000 E-mail: epu1@cybergate.com

Susan Henderson, Director of Administration Disability Rights Education and Defense Fund, Inc. (DREDF) 2212 6th Street Berkeley, CA 94710 (510) 644-2555 E-mail: dredf@dredf.org

Deidre Hayden, Executive Director MATRIX, A Parent Network & Resource Center 555 Northgate Drive, Suite A San Rafael, CA 94903 (415) 499-3877 E-mail: matrix@marin.k12.ca.us URL: http://marin.org/edu/matrix

Juno Duenas Support for Families of Children with Disabilities 2601 Mission Street, Suite 710 San Francisco, CA 94110 (415) 282-7494 E-mail: sfcdmiss@aol.com

Coyne & Associates, Inc. A Psychological Group 741 Garden View Court, Suite 101 Encinitas, CA 92024 (760)-634-1530 Business Office (760) 213-1776 Paul Coyne Ph.D. Provides consultative services to families who have children eligible for services through Regional Center or through their local school district.

PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (PTA) Rosaline Turnbull, President California State PTA 930 Georgia Street P.O. Box 15015 Los Angeles, CA 90015 (213) 620-1100

Colorado

PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN WITH DISABILITES: AGES 3 THROUGH 5 Jane L. Amundson, 619 Coordinator Department of Education/Prevention Initiatives 201 East Colfax Avenue, Room 305 Denver, CO 80203 (303) 866-6712 PROGRAMS FOR INFANTS AND TODDLERS WITH DISABILITIES: AGES BIRTH THROUGH 2 Susan Smith, Part H Coordinator Early Childhood Initiatives State Department of Education 201 East Colfax, Room 305 Denver, CO 80203 (303) 866-6709 STATE VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION AGENCY Diana Huerta, Director Division of Vocational Rehabilitation Department of Human Services 110 16th Street, 2nd Floor Denver, CO 80202 (303) 620-4153 OFFICE OF STATE COORDINATOR OF VOCATIONAL EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES Theona Hammond-Harms, Interim Director of Special Populations CO Community College & Occupational Educ. System 1391 North Speer Blvd., Suite 600 Denver, CO 80204-2554 (303) 595-1577 STATE MENTAL HEALTH AGENCY Tom Barrett, Director Mental Health Services 3824 West Princeton Circle Denver, CO 80236 (303) 866-7400 STATE MENTAL HEALTH REPRESENTATIVE FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH William Bane, Child and Adolescent Program Specialist Mental Health Services, Department of Human Services 3824 West Princeton Circle Denver, CO 80236 (303) 866-7406 STATE MENTAL RETARDATION PROGRAM Charlie Allinson, Director Developmental Disabilities Services 3824 West Princeton Circle Denver, CO 80236 (303) 866-7450

STATE DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES PLANNING COUNCIL Don St. Louis, Executive Director Colorado DD Planning Council 777 Grant Street, Suite 304 Denver, CO 80203 (303) 894-2345 PROTECTION AND ADVOCACY AGENCY Mary Anne Harvey, Executive Director The Legal Center for People with Disabilities and Older People 455 Sherman Street, Suite 130 Denver, CO 80203 (303) 722-0300 (800) 288-1376 (in CO only) CLIENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAM Sandra Rainwater-Lawler, Coordinator Contact Protection & Advocacy Agency (800) 288-1376 (In CO) PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL HEALTH CARE NEEDS Joan Eden, Director Health Care Program For Children with Special Needs (HCP) CO Department of Public Health and Environment 4300 Cherry Creek Drive South Denver, CO 80246 (303) 692-2370 STATE EDUCATION AGENCY RURAL REPRESENTATIVE Tanni Anthony, Senior Consultant Special Education/Department of Education 201 East Colfax Denver, CO 80203 (303) 866-6681 DISABILITY ORGANIZATIONS Attention Deficit Disorder To identify an ADD group in your state or locality, contact either: Children and Adults with Attention Deficit Disorders (CH.A.D.D.) 499 NW 70th Avenue, Suite 101 Plantation, FL 33317 (954) 587-3700 (800) 233-4050 (Voice mail to request information packet) URL: http://www.chadd.org

Attention Deficit Disorder Association (ADDA) P.O. Box 972 Mentor, OH 44061 (216) 350-9595 (800) 487-2282 (Voice mail to request information packet) E-mail: NATLADDA@aol.com URL: http://www.add.org

Brain Injury Helen Kellogg, Executive Director Brain Injury Association of CO 6825 E. Tennessee Avenue, #405 Denver, CO 80224 (303) 355-9969; (800) 955-2443 (in CO only)

Cerebral Palsy Judy Ham, Executive Director United Cerebral Palsy of Colorado, Inc. 2200 South Jasmine Street Denver, CO 80222-5708 (303) 691-9339; (800) 881-UCPA

Down Syndrome Linda K. Barth, Executive Director Mile High Down Syndrome Association, Inc. P.O. Box 620847 Littleton, CO 80162-0847 (303) 797-1699 E-mail: mhdsa@aol.com URL: http://www.mhdsa.org

Epilepsy Cathy Benavidez-Clayton, Executive Director Epilepsy Foundation of Colorado 234 Columbine Street, Suite 333 Denver, CO 80206 (303) 377-9774

Learning Disabilities Sheila Buckley, President Learning Disabilities Association of CO 1045 Lincoln Street, Suite 106 Denver, CO 80203 (303) 894-0992

Mental Health Victoria Simonsen, Executive Director Mental Health Association of CO 6795 E. Tennessee Ave., Suite 425 Denver, CO 80224 (303) 377-3040

Nita Bradford, President CO Alliance for the Mentally Ill 1100 Fillmore St. Denver, CO 80206-3334 (303) 321-3104

Carolyn Nava, Director Federation of Families for Children's Mental Health P.O. Box 200188 Denver, CO 80220 (303) 329-3663

Mental Retardation Michael Parks, Executive Director The Arc of CO 4155 East Jewell Avenue, Suite 916 Denver, CO 80222 (303) 756-7234

Speech and Hearing Debra Harris-Smith, Administrative Assistant CO Speech-Language-Hearing Association 1325 South Colorado Blvd., Suite B401 Denver, CO 80222 (303) 753-1221

Spina Bifida Spina Bifida Association of Colorado P.O. Box 22994 Denver, CO 80222

OTHER DISABILITY ORGANIZATIONS Shirley Barenberg, Vice President CO Easter Seal Society for Children & Adults with Disabilities, Inc. 5755 West Alameda Avenue Lakewood, CO 80226 (303) 233-1666 (V/TTY) E-mail: info@eastersealscolorado.org URL: http://www.eastersealscolorado.org

UNIVERSITY AFFILIATED PROGRAM Cordelia Robinson, Director Colorado UAP University of CO Health Sciences Center, Kempe Center 1825 Marron Street Denver, CO 80218 (303) 864-5261 TECHNOLOGY-RELATED ASSISTANCE Cathy Bodine, Project Director Colorado Assistive Technology Project (CATP) The Pavillion 1919 Ogden, A036-Box B140 Denver, CO 80218 (303) 864-5100 (V); (303) 864-5110 (TTY) (800) 255-3477 (in CO only) PARENT TRAINING AND INFORMATION PROJECT Judy Martz & Barbara Buswell, Co-Directors PEAK Parent Center, Inc. 6055 Lehman Drive, Suite 101 Colorado Springs, CO 80918 (719) 531-9400; (800) 284-0251 (In CO and TT) E-mail: PKPARENT@aol.com PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (PTA) Sue Anderson, President Colorado PTA 7859 West 38th Avenue Wheat Ridge, CO 80033 (303) 420-7820

Connecticut

STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION: SPECIAL EDUCATION Leslie Averna, Acting Bureau Chief Bur. of Special Educ. & Pupil Svcs. CT Dept. of Education 25 Industrial Park Road Middletown, CT 06457-1520 (860) 638-4265

PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN WITH DISABILITES: AGES 3 THROUGH 5 Maria Synodi, 3-5 Coord., State Preschool Program Bureau of Early Childhood Education & Social Svcs. CT Department of Education 25 Industrial Park Road Middletown, CT 06457 (860) 638-4211

PROGRAMS FOR INFANTS AND TODDLERS WITH DISABILITIES: AGES BIRTH THROUGH 2 Linda Goodman, Birth-3 Part H Coordinator State Birth to Three System Department of Mental Retardation 460 Capitol Avenue Hartford, CT 06106 (860) 418-6147

STATE DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES John F. Halliday, Director Bureau of Rehabilitation Services Department of Social Services 10 Griffin Road, North Windsor, CT 06095 (860) 298-2003

STATE TRANSITION COORDINATOR Leslie Averna, Associate Commissioner Bureau of Special Education CT Department of Education 25 Industrial Park Road Middletown, CT 06457-1543 (860) 638-4242 STATE MENTAL HEALTH AGENCY Albert J. Solnit, Commissioner Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services 410 Capitol Avenue Hartford, CT 06106 (860) 418-7000

STATE MENTAL HEALTH REPRESENTATIVE FOR CHILDREN Gary Blau, Director of Mental Health Department of Children & Families 505 Hudson Street Hartford, CT 06106 (860) 550-6528 E-mail: gary.blau@po.state.ct.us

STATE MENTAL RETARDATION PROGRAM Peter O'Meara, Commissioner Department of Mental Retardation 460 Capitol Avenue Hartford, CT 06106 (860) 418-6000 STATE DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES PLANNING COUNCIL Edward T. Preneta, Director Council on Developmental Disabilities 460 Capitol Avenue Hartford, CT 06106-1308 (860) 418-6157; (860) 418-6172 (TTY)

PROTECTION AND ADVOCACY AGENCY James McGaughey, Executive Director Office of P & A for Persons with Disabilities 60 B Weston Street Hartford, CT 06120-1551 (860) 297-4300; (800) 842-7303 (In CT) (860) 566-2102 (TTY) E-mail: hn2571@earthlink.net

CLIENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAM Susan Werboff, Director Client Assistance Program Contact Protection and Advocacy Agency (see above)

PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL HEALTH CARE NEEDS Lisa Davis, CSHCN Director CT Department of Public Health 410 Capital Avenue, MF #911MAT P. O. Box 340308 Hartford, CT 06134-0308 (860) 509-8074 Thomas Hussman, Vice President Easter Seals Camp Hemlocks 147 Jones Street, P.O. Box 198 Hebron, CT 06248-0198 (860) 228-9496; (860) 228-2091 (TTY)

STATE AGENCY FOR THE LEGALLY BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED Kenneth R. Tripp, Executive Director Board of Education and Services for the Blind (BESB) 170 Ridge Road Wethersfield, CT 06109 (860) 249-8525 PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH WHO ARE DEAF OR HARD OF HEARING Stacie Eusko, Acting Executive Director Connecticut Commission on the Deaf and Hearing Impaired 1245 Farmington Avenue West Hartford, CT 06107 (860) 561-0196 (V/TTY) E-mail: cdhi@p.o.state.ct.us

DISABILITY ORGANIZATIONS Attention Deficit Disorder To identify an ADD group in your state or locality, contact either: Children and Adults with Attention Deficit Disorders (CH.A.D.D.) 499 NW 70th Avenue, Suite 101 Plantation, FL 33317 (954) 587-3700 (800) 233-4050 (Voice mail to request information packet) URL: http://www.chadd.org

Attention Deficit Disorder Association (ADDA) P.O. Box 972 Mentor, OH 44061 (216) 350-9595 (800) 487-2282 (Voice mail to request information packet) E-mail: NATLADDA@aol.com URL: http://www.add.org

Brain Injury Brain Injury Association of CT 1800 Silas Deane Highway, Suite 224 Rocky Hill, CT 06067 (860) 721-8111; (800) 278-8242 (in CT)

Cerebral Palsy Barry Buxbaum, President/CEO St Vincents Special Needs Services/UCP of Fairfield County Affiliate Trumbull Corporate Park, 95 Merritt Blvd Trumbull, CT 06611 (203) 375-6400

Epilepsy Linda Wallace, Executive Director Epilepsy Foundation of CT 1800 Silas Deane Highway, Suite 168 Rocky Hill, CT 06067 (860) 721-9226; (800) 899-3745 (in CT) E-mail: efct@aol.com

Learning Disabilities Learning Disabilities Association of CT (LDA) 999 Asylum Avenue Hartford, CT 06105 (860) 560-1711

Beryl Kaufman, Executive Director The CT Association for Children with Learning Disabilities (CACLD) 25 Van Vent Street, Suite 15-5 East Norwalk, CT 06855 (203) 838-5010

Mental Health Beverly Walton, President & CEO Mental Health Association of CT 20-30 Beaver Road, Suite 101 Wethersfield, CT 06109 (860) 529-1970 E-mail: MN+hlth@tiac.net

Maureen Kennedy, Administrative Director CT Alliance for the Mentally Ill (CAMI) 151 New Park Avenue Hartford, CT 06106 (860) 586-2319; (800) 215-3021

Mental Retardation Margaret Dignoti, Executive Director Association for Retarded Citizens/CT 1030 New Britain Avenue, Suite 102B West Hartford, CT 06110 (860) 953-8335

Speech and Hearing Andrew Lees, President CT Speech-Language-Hearing Association 213 Back Lane Newington, CT 06111 (860) 666-6900

Spina Bifida Spina Bifida Association of CT, Inc. P.O. Box 2545 Hartford, CT 06146-2545 (203) 874-2339

OTHER DISABILITY ORGANIZATIONS John R. Quinn, President Easter Seals of CT, Inc. 147 Jones Street P.O. Box 100 Hebron, CT 06248-0100 (860) 228-9438; (860) 228-2091 (TTY) Molly Cole, Director The Family Center CT Children's Medical Center 282 Washington Street Hartford, CT 06106 (860) 545-9023 E-mail: mcole@ccmckids.org

UNIVERSITY AFFILIATED PROGRAM Lee McLean, Director A. J. Pappanikou Ctr. on Spec. Educ. & Rehabilitation A University Affiliated Program 249 Glenbrook Road, U-64 Storrs, CT 06269-2064 (860) 486-5035; (860) 486-5069 (TTY) E-mail: mclean@unconnvm.uconn.edu URL: http://www.ucc.uconn.edu/~wwwpcse

TECHNOLOGY-RELATED ASSISTANCE John M. Ficarro, Project Director Bureau of Rehabilitation Services DSS/BRS 25 Sigourney Street, 11 Floor Hartford, CT 06106 (860) 424-4881; (800) 537-2549 (860) 424-4839 (TTY)

PARENT TRAINING AND INFORMATION PROJECT Nancy Prescott, Director Connecticut Parent Advocacy Center (CPAC) 338 Main Street Niantik, CT 06357 (860) 739-3089; (800) 445-2722 (In CT) E-mail: cpacinc@aol.com URL: http://members.aol.com/cpacinc/cpac.htm

PARENT-TO-PARENT Mary Ann Meade, Network Coordinator Parent-to-Parent Network of CT Connecticut Children's Medical Center 282 Washington Street Hartford, CT 06106 (860) 545-9021 Pat Tomka, Coordinator WeCAHR 11 Lake Avenue Ext. Danbury, CT 06811 (203) 792-3540

PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (PTA) The Parent-Teacher Association of CT Wilbur Cross Commons, Building #11 60 Connolly Parkway Hamden, CT 06514-2519 (203) 281-6617